Privacy Policy

Privacy and cookie policy EDUNAKHO B.V.

 

This privacy and cookie policy was most recently revised on 22 december 2022.

 

Your privacy and the protection of your personal data is of great importance to EDUNAKHO B.V., including MASTERTUBE, MBATUBE, MBAGRADSCHOOLS and MASTERGRADSCHOOLS (hereinafter: EDUNAKHO). During the processing of your personal data both offline and online, via our websites www.mastertube.com, www.mbatube.com, www.mbagradschools.com and www.mastergradschools, we work in accordance with the requirements for the processing of personal data laid down in the privacy legislation (General Data Protection Regulation). This means we:

 

  • Clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy and cookie policy.
  • Limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes.
  • First ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required.
  • Take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf.
  • Respect your right to access, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

 

In this privacy and cookie policy, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

For what purposes do we use your personal data?

By using our services and visiting our websites, we obtain various personal data from you. For each purpose it is indicated what information we obtain from you, for what purpose we process this information and how long it will be stored. If you have any questions or want to know exactly what information we store of you, please contact us. Our contact details are mentioned below. 

 

Providing our services

We can use your personal data to provide our services to you. 

 

For this purpose, we use your:

  • (School)name
  • E-mail address
  • Payment details (premium profile)

 

We need this information because of our agreement with you. We store this information during the contract period. Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period with regard to the legal tax retention period of 7 years.

 

Sign up

In order for you to be able to use our services, you will need to sign up first. You have the possibility to sign up via our website as a school representative and create a school profile.  

 

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • School name
  • E-mail address
  • Password of your choice

 

We need this information because of our agreement with you. We will retain this information so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit your account. We will store this information until you cancel your account, or for a maximum of 2 years after you last logged into your account. We will then assume that you no longer wish to use our services.

 

Legitimacy check

After signing up, we will do a legitimacy test. 

 

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • School name
  • ID
  • Profile views
  • Premium (yes/no)
  • Last login
  • Active (yes/no)

 

We do this on the basis of our legitimate interest. To make sure our services are not misused in any way, we need to check if a school representative is legitimate. We will store this information until you stop being a school representative and have been replaced by a new legitimate school representative. This way we can check with you if the new school representative is legitimate.

 

Your account

After you have created an account, you can login to your account with your e-mail address and password of your choice. When logged in, you will have complete access to our portal, where you will have the possibility to add and change information to your account. 

 

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Account details
  • Name
  • Job title
  • E-mail address
  • Secondary e-mail address
  • School name
  • Country
  • Specializations
  • Any video’s you upload
  • School URL
  • Language(s) of instruction
  • Program type
  • Study mode
  • Tuition fee range
  • Program duration
  • Accreditation 
  • School description
  • Region (optional)
  • Campus location(s) (optional)
  • Selected campus location(s) (optional)
  • E-mail address for notifications (optional)

 

We need this information because of our agreement with you. We will retain this information so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit your account. We will store this information until you cancel your account, or for a maximum of 2 years after you last logged into your account. We will then assume that you no longer wish to use our services. 

 

Upgrading to a premium profile

When logged in, you can choose to upgrade your free account to a premium profile, which gives you more functionalities at your disposal. 

 

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Payment details 
  • E-mail address
  • Address details
  • Invoice address 

 

We need this information in order for us to upgrade your account and because of our agreement with you to this end. We keep this information until you cancel your subscription and 7 years thereafter, in accordance with the legal tax retention obligation. 

 

Sending notifications

When you have an account, you can choose to have us send you notifications for new leads or comments via e-mail. 

 

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • E-mail address 
  • Comments

 

We will only send you notifications with your consent. We keep this information until you withdraw your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time by changing your preferences in the settings of your account.  

 

Placing and handling an order

You can place an order via our website. When you place an order with us, you leave certain information behind. 

 

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Payment details
  • Invoice address
  • Address details
  • E-mail address

 

We need this information to process the order and because of our agreement with you to this end. We keep this information until your order has been completed and 7 years thereafter, in accordance with the legal tax retention obligation. 

 

Videos

On our website videos are shown. These videos can be produced by us or by the different partner business schools and universities. 

 

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Video image
  • Any information you disclose about yourself in the video

 

We do this on the basis of your consent given to us or to your business school or university. We keep this information until you withdraw your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time by contacting us, in case we produced the video. Otherwise, you can revoke your consent by contacting your business school or university. In the latter case, your business school or university is responsible for deleting or editing the video. 

 

Ambassador program

We offer an ambassador program, which is a way to inspire prospective students through alumni/student profiles and stories. Your business school or university can select you to be an ambassador. To this end an agreement will be concluded between the ambassador and the business school or university. As a prospective student you can message the ambassador for more information about their business school or university. 

 

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Nationality
  • E-mail address
  • LinkedIn profile
  • Master’s program (ambassador)
  • Picture (ambassador)
  • Any information you enter yourself as content of your message
  • Any information you disclose yourself in your personal video message (ambassador)

 

We do this on the basis of your consent, given to the business school or university you represent as an ambassador. We keep this information until you withdraw your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time by contacting your business school or university.

 

Testimonials

On our website we place testimonials of schools and universities using our services. 

 

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Picture 
  • Name 
  • Job title
  • School name
  • Any information you disclose about yourself in the testimony

 

We do this on the basis of your consent. We keep this information until you withdraw your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time by sending us an e-mail to the contact details below.

 

Keeping statistics

We keep statistics on the use of our service. These statistics help us to, for example, only show you information that is relevant to you. We may combine personal data to get to know more about you. We will of course respect your privacy at all times. If you do not want us to do these statistics, please let us know.

 

For this purpose, we process the following personal data: 

  • Name
  • Address details
  • Relevant work experience
  • Study interests
  • E-mail address
  • Age range
  • Nickname

 

We do this on the basis of your consent. We keep this information until you withdraw your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time by sending us an e-mail to the contact details below.

 

Sending our e-videoletter and/or newsletter

We have a monthly e-videoletter and newsletter to keep you up to date with the latest videos and news from the best business schools in the world. The e-videoletter and/or newsletter may be personalised based on your country of residence. Moreover, we can send you weekly updates about hot topics. You can subscribe to this e-videoletter and/or newsletter via our website. 

 

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Name 
  • E-mail address 
  • Country of residence
  • Age range

 

Your e-mail address will be added to the list of subscribers only with your consent. We will store this information until you unsubscribe from the e-videoletter or newsletter. Each e-videoletter and newsletter contains a link with which you can unsubscribe from our e-videoletter and newsletter at any time. You can also unsubcribe in the portal. 

 

Contact

You can contact us or one of our ambassadors, by using our contact form, sending us an e-mail or calling us. Moreover, you can request more information or a brochure. 

 

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • LinkedIn profile
  • Country of residence
  • Age range
  • Any information you enter yourself as content of your message

 

We use this information in order to be able to handle your request to contact you properly and to execute the agreement with you to this end. If you contact us, the data you provide will be retained until we are sure that we fully answered and correctly handled your request. 

 

Handling job applications

Have you responded to one of our vacancies or submitted an open application? If so, we will process your personal data in order to process your application and in preparation for the possible conclusion of an employment contract (performance of contract).  

 

For this purpose, we process the following personal data: 

  • Name
  • Address details 
  • Contact details (e-mail address and telephone number)  
  • Curriculum Vitae 
  • Motivation letter 
  • Salary indication 
  • References  
  • Any other information you enclose with your application  

 

We will retain your application details for a maximum of 6 weeks after the position has been filled. We keep this information so that we can contact you in the event that the position becomes vacant again within the probationary period. If we are unable to offer you a job at this time, we may – with your permission – keep your application details for a further year. You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending us an e-mail. If you come to work for us, we will save your application data in the personnel file. 

 

A social media and internet check can be part of the application procedure. This is necessary to ensure that our image is maintained when hiring new staff. We do this on the basis of our legitimate interest. For this purpose, we search your name on Google and, if necessary, your profile(s) on social media. This of course, for as far as these profiles are public; we will not ask you to grant us access to a protected social media page or to make a connection with us. The results of this social media and internet check will be discussed with you. If you object to this, you can indicate this by e-mail at the time of your application.  

 

ReCAPTCHA

We use the reCAPTCHA service of Google Inc. (Google) to protect our website against spam and abuse. In order for Google reCAPTCHA to work, the IP address of a website visitor, mouse movements and possibly other data are collected. This information is sent to and processed by Google for this purpose. By analysing this information, Google can determine whether we are dealing with a real website visitor or a robot. For more information, please see Google’s privacy policy.

 

Google Maps

On our website, you can use Google Maps, for example to calculate the route to our office. To find out where you are and to determine the route, we process your location data. We use Google’s navigation and location software for this service. We have no control over what the makers of this software (Google) do with it. You should therefore always read their privacy statement. More information on data processing by Google can be found in Google’s privacy statement.


Providing data to third parties

We only share your data with third parties when this is allowed by current legislation. It may happen that we provide your personal information to third parties, because:

  • we have engaged them to process certain data; 
  • it is necessary to carry out the agreement with you;
  • you give permission for this; 
  • we have a legitimate interest in this;
  • we are legally obliged to do so (e.g. if the police demand this in case of a suspicion of a crime).

 

The parties that process personal data in our or your assignment are:

  • IT suppliers and service providers
  • Cookie service providers
  • Payment service providers  
  • Delivery service providers
  • Content creators
  • Partner business schools and universities 
  • Partner websites

 

In order to provide this service, we may provide your personal data to parties established outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We will only do this if there is an adequate level of protection for the processing of personal data. This means, for example, that we use a model agreement from the European Commission or make agreements about the handling of personal data. 

 

Some of these parties are based in the United States. They state to adhere to the Privacy Shield principles, as they are affiliated with the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield program. Until recently, adhering to the Privacy Shield principles meant that there was an adequate level of protection for the processing of personal data. However, on the 16th of July 2020, the European Court of Justice declared the Privacy Shield invalid. This means that there is no adequate level of protection anymore for the processing of personal data in case personal data will be transferred to the United States. The practical consequences of the decision of the European Court of Justice have yet to become clear. We are currently investigating the effects of this decision that we as an organization may encounter and the possibilities we have. As soon as more is clear about this, we will adjust our working method and privacy and cookie policy accordingly. If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, please contact us via the contact details at the bottom of this privacy and cookie policy.

 

Social media buttons 

On our website we use social media buttons, which redirect you to the social media platforms. This gives you the option to follow us and share content within the network. You will also see advertisements on your social media page. The buttons are active because of bits of code that come from the social media networks. If you want to know what the social media platforms do with your personal data, please read the relevant privacy policy: 

 


Cookies

We and third parties use cookies on our website which are saved on your computer. Cookies are small information files that can be automatically stored on, or read out from the device (including a PC, tablet or smartphone) of the website’s visitor, while visiting a website. This is done through the web browser on the device. We and third parties use cookies for the following purposes:

 

  • To enable the functionality of our website (technical and functional cookies)
  • To generate overall statistics and gain insights in the use of our website by the public in order to improve and optimize our website and services (analytical cookies)
  • To show personalized advertisements (marketing cookies)

 

These cookies collect the following data from you:

  • IP-address
  • Cookie-ID
  • Website and click behavior
  • Referrer-URL

 

When you visit our website for the first time, we will display a message with an explanation about the cookies we use. We will ask for your consent to place the cookies, when we are required to do so. If you agree to the use of cookies, they will be placed on your device.

 

We use the following cookies:

 

Cookie; Entity; Safeguards 

Type

Purpose

Retention period

Google Tag Manager 

 

Google LLC, United States 

  

Privacy policy

Functional 

Cookies from Google Tag Manager make it possible to load scripts from other cookies. Google Tag Manager is purely functional and is not used for the collection of personal data.  

Session 

Google Analytics

  

Google LLC, United States 

  

Privacy policy

Analytical

 

 

These cookies are placed to gain insight into visitor behaviour and to improve the user experience. 

Up to 2 years 

Google DoubleClick 


Google LLC, United States


Privacy policy

Marketing

These cookies are used to register the website visitor’s actions on the website after viewing or clicking on advertisements. The purpose of this is to measure the effectiveness and to show personalized advertisements.

Up to 6 months

Facebook Connect


Facebook, Inc., United States


Privacy policy 

Marketing

These cookies are used to enable Facebook advertising options. They register clicking behaviour and website visits. These cookies register a unique ID to recognise recurring devices. Their purpose is to advertise in a targeted and personalised way.

Up to 3 months

Various


First party cookies with strictly functional purposes

Functional

These cookies enable necessary functionalities of the website, such as remembering the chosen language and whether there is permission for cookies, displaying the cookie banner, etc.

Up to 2 years

 

If you would like to know what the cookie service providers do with your personal data, please read the privacy and cookie policy of the company in question. If you click on ‘privacy policy’ in the cookie table, you will be redirected to the relevant privacy policy. 

 

Disabling of cookies

You can set your web browser to only accept cookies with your consent. For more information, please consult your browser’s manual. Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit.

 

Removal of cookies

Most cookies have an expiration date. This means that they will automatically expire after a certain period and no longer register any data concerning your visit of the website. Another option is to remove the cookies manually before the expiration date. In order to do this, consult your browser’s manual.

 

Security

We take appropriate technical and organizational security measures with regard to the processing of personal data to be carried out, against loss or against any form of unlawful processing (such as unauthorized access, corruption, alteration or disclosure of personal data).

 

Your rights 

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy and cookie policy. Besides that, you have to the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we processed about you;
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we have processed about you, if this information is (partially) wrong;
  • Right to complain: you have the right to file a complaint against the processing of your personal data by us, or against direct marketing;
  • Right to be forgotten: you can file a request with us to remove any personal data we have processed of you;
  • Right to data portability: if technically possible, you have the right to ask us to transfer your processed personal data to a third party;
  • Right to restriction of processing: you can file a request with us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • Right to revoke your consent, when we process your data based on your consent. 

 

You may send a request by sending an e-mail to info@edunakho.com. To prevent abuse, we may ask you to provide proper proof of your identity. 

 

We will usually respond to your request within one month. This term can be extended if the request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right. You will be notified about a possible extension of this term within one month.

 

Modification of this privacy and cookie policy

We may change this privacy and cookie policy from time to time. Changes will be published on our website. It is therefore advised to consult this privacy and cookie policy on a regular basis, so you are aware of these changes.

 

Complaints 

If you would like to file a complaint about our use of personal data, please send an e-mail with the details of your complaint info@edunakho.com. We will look into it and respond to any complaint we receive. 

 

If you think that we are not helping you correctly, you have the right to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority responsible for the protection of personal data against our processing of your personal data. For the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

 

Contact details
EDUNAKHO B.V.
Keizersgracht 174
1016 DW Amsterdam, The Netherlands

 

T: +31 6 55 21 0007
E: info@edunakho.com

 

Chamber of Commerce number: 77866282